Q:  Why do I have to pay a screening fee?

 

A:  We screen everyone who will be residing in the home, who is 18 or older.  Our screening covers more then just a credit screening.  We do a criminal, sex offender, tenant/landlord, and employment.  In order for us to screen an applicant(s) we must pay a screening fee for some of these results so we pass that fee onto to the applicant(s).  We encourage all applicants to fill out applications completely and honestly.  We have a variety of questions on our application that helps us determine if an applicant will qualify and we will not take the application fee without first discussing the answers to those questions with the applicant(s).  We will only take application fees and continue the process of screening if we feel the applicant(s) will meet our screening criteria.

Q:  What do you require for income when deciding if an applicant will qualify?

 

A:  We want to see 2 times the rent amount for proof of income.  If applicant has extremely negative credit then we will require 2.5 times the rent amount so we can feel comfortable that tenant can meet their other outstanding obligations.

 

Q:  Do you allow pets?

 

A:  Depending on the rental and the owners (our clients) specifications we do allow pets in some rentals.  We have very strict pet guidelines.  In order for us to further answer this question you would have to call our office and discuss the specific location you are inquiring about in order for you to know if pets are allowed at that location.

 

Q: Do you take Section 8 or HUD Vouchers?

 

A:  Our company policy is to accept and work with all agencies who offer rental assistance.  We do however have to abide by the requests of the owners (our clients) if they do not want us to participate in Section 8 or HUD with their rental property.  In order for us to further answer this question you would have to call our office and discuss the specific location you are inquiring about in order for you to be properly informed on this matter.

 

Q:  Do you allow smoking in your rentals?

 

A: All our rentals are non-smoking units.  Depending on the location we do allow tenants to smoke outside their rental space as long as it does not impact other tenants and the grounds are kept clean of any cigarette debris.  Some locations we do have to designate certain smoking areas due to HOA guidelines in those locations.

   

www.propertyware.com